Hulu Bernam
my.selangor.n5 N05 · State assembly · Selangor
N05 Hulu Bernam is a state assembly seat in Selangor, last contested in 2023. Muizzuddeen Mahyuddin (BERSATU, PN) won the state election on 12 Aug 2023 with 10,718 votes, a majority of 669.
Results
State election, 12 Aug 2023
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muizzuddeen Mahyuddin won | BERSATU, PN | 10,718 | 51.6% |
| Mohd Amran Sakir | AMANAH, PH | 10,049 | 48.4% |
Majority 669.
State election, 09 May 2018
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosni Sohar won | UMNO, BN | 8,164 | 43.3% |
| Mohd Amran Sakir | AMANAH, PH | 8,144 | 43.2% |
| Mohammed Salleh Ri | PAS, GS | 2,554 | 13.5% |
Majority 20. Turnout 83.9%: 19,185 ballots from 22,857 voters, 323 rejected.
Source: Election Commission of Malaysia (SPR). Figures from GE15 (November 2022) on are SPR's own, read from dashboard.spr.gov.my; earlier contests are SPR's published results as held in our records.
| Canonical id | my.selangor.n5 |
| Current name | Hulu Bernam |
| Former names | Sekincan · Sekinchan — also matched, at lower confidence |
| Last seen | 2023 |
| Total mentions | 19 |
| Mentioned as |
The publisher's wording, with how often each string resolved here. The registry holds one
spelling; the press uses many, and closing that gap is what the alias work is. |
| Covered by |
…and 3 more outlets. |
Coverage
-
Malaysia Gazette. . ADUN Sungai Panjang Persoal Benarkah Wujud Titah Sultan Selangor Seperti Dalam Surat YB Sekincan Parti Islam SeMalaysia (Pas) mengingatkan Exco Perumahan dan Pelancongan Selangor,
-
Amanah Hulu Selangor tuntut kerusi DUN Hulu Bernam - Sinar Harian
-
AMANAH Hulu Selangor tuntut kerusi DUN Hulu Bernam pada PRU16 - Harapan Daily
-
Amanah tolak penjelasan, tetap mahu jawatan penyelaras DUN Hulu Bernam - Malaysiakini
-
Setiausaha MB nafi ada kaitan tukar penyelaras DUN Hulu Bernam - Malaysiakini
-
PRN: BN serah Hulu Bernam kepada PH untuk bertanding di Batang Kali | Sinar Harian - Sinar Harian
-
'DUN Hulu Bernam bukan milik Amanah' - Rosni | Sinar Harian - Sinar Harian
-
PRN: AMANAH tanding di Hulu Bernam, BN di Jeram - Harian Metro
-
DUN Hulu Bernam diwakili BN tidak tewas sejak merdeka - Rosni - Sinar Harian
-
Isu kerusi DUN Hulu Bernam sudah selesai - suaramerdeka.com.my
-
PRN Selangor: Amanah ganti BN di Hulu Bernam | Sinar Harian - Sinar Harian